Lantronix S6210 Series Stand-alone DS3-T3/E3 Network Interface Device

Lantronix S6210 Series Stand-alone DS3-T3/E3 Network Interface Device

SKU: S6210 Series Category:

The ION S6210 is a managed stand-alone media converter that provides a solution for those users that need to extend DS3-T3/E3 connections over fiber. The S6210 is available in versions that support fixed fiber connectors as well as SFP fiber modules offering support for a variety of fiber types, distances, and wavelengths to provide maximum flexibility across a variety of network topologies. CWDM SFPs can also be utilized to further increase the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure.

The S6210 DS3-T3/E3 converters must be used in pairs. Management of the stand-alone converter is supported, in-band, over the fiber, when the remote S6210 is linked to a C6210 card installed in a managed ION chassis.

Clear

Lantronix S6210 Series Stand-alone DS3-T3/E3 Network Interface Device

In stock

Description

Stand-alone DS3-T3/E3 Network Interface Device
DS3 – T3/E3 Coax over Fiber

  • AIS (Alarm Indication Signal)
  • Coax Line Build Out
  • Switch selectable for DS3/T3 or E3
  • Remote firmware upgrade
  • Loopback – Coax and Fiber
  • LEDs for immediate visual status
  • Supports dual or single fiber
  • Supports multimode and single mode fiber at a variety of distances
  • Supports CWDM SFPs
  • SNMP management when used with ION chassis and management module
  • Remote stand-alone can be managed by local chassis card
  • Must be used in pairs

Standards

  • ANSI
  • ITU-TS
  • ETSI
  • G.823 for jitter tolerance
  • G.755 for loss of signal

Connectors

  • Coax Connectors 75 ohm coax
  • Fiber Connectors SFP: LC connector Uses standard 100Base-X/OC-3
  • SFP Fixed Optics: ST or SC connector

Data Rate

  • DS3/T3 = 44.7 Mbps; E3 = 34.4 Mbps

Status LEDs

  • Power, Coax link status, coax loopback status, AIS on coax link; Fiber link status, fiber loopback status, AIS on fiber link

Dimensions

  • Width: 3.5” [82 mm]
  • Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
  • Height: 1″ [25 mm]

Power Consumption

  • 2.4 Watts

Power Input

  • 100-240 VAC

Power Output

  • 12 VDC

Environment

  • Operating: -10°C to +65°C
  • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

  • 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]

MTBF

  • With Power Supply:
    Greater than 41,660 hours (MIL-HDBD-217F)
    Greater than 114,580 hours (Bellcore)
  • Without Power Supply:
    Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBD-217F)
    Greater than 687,000 hours (Bellcore)

Certifications

  • CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark, UL60950

Warranty

  • Lifetime