Products - Lantronix NM2-GXE-2230-SFP-201 Network Interface Card

Hot

Lantronix NM2-GXE-2230-SFP-201 Network Interface Card

SKU: NM2-GXE-2230-SFP-201 Category: Tag:

For OptiPlex 3060/5060/7060/7070, and 7080/7090 35W Systems:
1000Base-X Open SFP Slot

Lantronix M.2 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Card (NIC) provides a fiber optic interface for the Dell OptiPlex™ 3060/5060/7060/7070 and 7080/7090 Micro PCs. The NM2-GXE-2230-xx-201 Series consists of a M.2 NIC that installs into the OptiPlex Micro PC’s M.2 “A or E keyed” interface, a fiber optic adapter that installs into the OptiPlex Micro PC’s Option port, and a 20-pin Flat Flex Cable (FFC) that connects the NIC to the fiber adapter. The fiber optic adapter is available with either a 1000Base-SX LC connector or an open SFP (SFP module sold separately). Please note the variation in versions within Ordering Information.

Lantronix NM2-GXE-2230-SFP-201 Network Interface Card

In stock

Description

NM2-GXE-201 Series Overview

Features

  • PCI Express M.2 compliant
  • A + E keyed M.2 interface
  • Full duplex
  • Flow control
  • Wake on LAN (WOL)
  • Smart Load Balancing (SLB)
  • TCP Segmentation Offload (TSO)
  • Message Signaled Interrupts (MSI)
  • Extended Message-Signaled Interrupts (MSI-X)
  • LACP support (Teaming)
  • IPv6 Capable
  • Supports UEFI
  • Supports PXE boot
  • Jumbo frame support 9014 bytes
  • 1000Base-X open SFP interface

 

 

 

NM2-GXE-201 Series Tech Specs

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3-2012

Bus Slot

  • M.2 – ‘2230-D4-A-E’

Data Rate

  • 1000 Mbps (full duplex only)

Max Frame Size

  • 9014 bytes

Status LEDs

  • LINK/ACT
  • ON = Link
  • Flashing = Activity

Dimensions

  • M.2 NIC
    • 2230-D4-A-E
    • Width: 0.87” [22 mm]
    • Depth: 1.18” [30 mm]
    • Height: 0.12” [3.08 mm]
  • Fiber Interface
    • Width: 1.65” [42 mm]
    • Depth: 2.05” [52 mm]
    • Height: 0.51” [13 mm]
  • FFC Cable
    • NM2-GXE-2230-xx-201: Length 5.013” [127.33 mm]
    • NM2-GXE-2230-xx-201A: Length 4.911” [124.74 mm]

Software Support

  • Windows 10, 8, 8.1, and 7 (32/64 bit); Linux

Power Consumption

  • LC: 250mA @ 3.3V (0.8 Watts typical)
  • SFP: 120mA @ 3.3V (0.4 Watts typical without SFP module)

Power Source

  • M.2 interface connector: 3.3V (Refer to table 41 of M.2 Specification)

Environment

  • Operating: 0°C to +45°C
  • Storage: -40°C to 85°C
  • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

  • 0.1 lbs. [0.05 kg]

Certifications

  • CE Mark; Emissions: EN55032, FCC Part 15 Class B; Immunity: EN55024

Warranty

  • Lifetime